Yep, it’s still black as ever.

First off, I’m sorry dear blog that I’ve been naughty and neglected you– I have a lot of good excuses though.. oh you don’t want to hear those– fine than I won’t tell you– I’ll just be better,ok— Ohhkaaaay?

but really, I’ve been avoiding you a little cuz’ well, I’m a little bashful– you see I made a table and wrote a post just being my silly self, than decided I’d tell Ana at knock off wood thank you for the plans and show her a pic– and than I linked to just a fun party at Remodelaholic – but than crazy things started happening :)

 I was featured here and on the bragging board– I was so flattered but also a little embarrassed and nervous, but everyone was so sweet and nice in their comments, no one had yet said that they hated me, and than new cute little pictures started popping up on my followers link- wow a lot of new pictures– “oh wow do you see all those pictures honey, What do you think they want me to say? I’m feeling a little queasy, I think I’m just going to go hide in our closet for awhile.”
But well I’ve missed you dear blog– I like to be silly and post stuff that we do, I usually get a much nicer reaction from comments than just a glance over the shoulder from the hubby saying “hmm ya that’s nice” so I’m just going to keep being myself and keep posting whatever pops in my head and hope that I don’t make all my little pictures/followers go away. cuz’ I like them and they all seem really nice and have left some really sweet comments that have made my day- (thank you so much) so anyways on to the post :)

My sweet black thumb is as awesome as ever!
Every year I try, I really try, to plant and have things grow and live- but well something is obviously wrong cuz’ I keep killing them all— I just don’t know how and it doesn’t click and everyone says it’s fairly easy–
–water, sunlight, food, good dirt– 
but ya– I need the “How to garden for people who kill every plant they touch” book
also to add insult to injury– I had no idea that there were flowers planted by our trees when we bought the home but nevertheless they are thriving and beautiful– most likely cuz’ I didn’t touch them :) Thank you whomever planted the flowers– I so love looking at them and enjoying them.
I think Dave took pity on me though, (or it cold be the fact that it’s our anniversary soon, but we’ll go with the pity story in hopes of more flowers this weekend :)) – cuz he brought me home this lovely bouquet of flowers, and well when those die I don’t feel so bad cuz’, It can’t really be my fault that they die- at least that’s what I keep telling myself.
What have I been doing other than killing living things you ask– well kinda just the usual-

I woke up the other night at 3 am and the scripture D&C 109:8 “Organize yourselves; prepare every needful thing, and establish a house, even a house of prayer, a house of fasting, a house of faith, a house of learning, a house of glory, a house of order, a house of God;” was running though my head- particularly the Organize yourselves, prepare every needful thing part.  So slowly that has been what we’ve been working on– Sad to say with all the many projects and other demands our house has become slightly disorganized and I am not nearly as prepared for this baby as I’ve been for our others, and our poor food storage has dwindled.


So over Easter weekend, we finally built some storage shelves for the basement, which I’m excited to start filling up more– it will most likely be a slow process.

I’ve also started getting more prepared for the baby– diapers, wipes, blankets, going through Bryn’s old clothes and getting everything clean and organized and hung up–

The sewing bug has hit strong too,so my sewing machine has gotten lots of love as I’ve sewed booties and bloomers and a dress and two of these suckers……

Pettiskirts- 
ugh it was a lot of work, but I made a short tutorial for any of those crazy people like me that want to do this– I’ll post that next :) 

Also I had tons of fun designing my nieces wedding announcements– so glad they asked me—
***FAMILY STOP READING SO I DON’T SPOIL IT FOR YOU*****
Here’s the one they choose,

Now it’s on to deep cleaning the house– I love spring cleaning but let’s hope it doesn’t put me in labor yet– I’m still a little nervous and not quite ready yet for our new baby– but I’m getting there :)

Share this!

Subscribe to our RSS feed. Tweet this! StumbleUpon Reddit Digg This! Bookmark on Delicious Share on Facebook
  1. April 24, 2010 at 7:21 pm

    …soooo you’re gonna come over and give me decorating ideas once we’ve gotten settled, right?(0; You are sooo infectiously awesome-just keep being your beautiful wonderful self. You’ve got a gift(0; Don’t sweat the black thumb-I may own it’s twin. Isn’t is so frustrating to try and try, but you just can’t stop killing things? (That sounds suspiciously similar to a certain WoW addiction our husbands posess…hm…(0; j/k) All the same, that sweet baby of your is lucky to have a Mama like you. Also, would love to see the skirt tutorial! Thanks for posting(0: You’re doing great(0:

  2. April 24, 2010 at 8:14 pm

    The invitations look fabulous! What program did you use to make them? Are you printing them yourself? = )I have been doing some invites lately and I love yours! They look great!

  3. April 25, 2010 at 1:51 am

    LOVE LOVE LOVE Bryn’s skirt! My girls are so into skirts right now. It’s almost annoying;). And your invites look awesome. Hope you can get things done before the baby comes. I didn’t feel I was as ready as I would have liked to be. Some like to call it *nesting*. HATE that word. No it’s called *I’m bringing home a newborn to an already busy home. If it’s not done now, it’ll never be done*. :)

  4. April 25, 2010 at 5:50 am

    I LOOOVE her petticoat! How awesome is that- I’m understanding your FB comment on sewing a million ruffles- but it’s GORGEOUS! Love the invite too- way awesome. I’ll have to post pics of our wall with the framed pictures you took. Love’em!
    Hang in there- let me know if you need anything! Love to bring you something after the baby comes! Keep us posted!

  5. June 12, 2010 at 9:55 am

    They look great!
    PPC Advertising India

Leave a reply

*

*

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *